[NumPy-Tickets] [NumPy] #1609: _dotblas.dot() not used on Python 3.x

NumPy Trac numpy-tickets@scipy....
Sat Sep 11 07:28:29 CDT 2010


#1609: _dotblas.dot() not used on Python 3.x
--------------------+-------------------------------------------------------
 Reporter:  hagen   |       Owner:  somebody
     Type:  defect  |      Status:  new     
 Priority:  normal  |   Milestone:  1.5.1   
Component:  Other   |     Version:  1.5.0   
 Keywords:          |  
--------------------+-------------------------------------------------------
 Under Python 3.x, the _dotblas version of numpy.dot() never gets used.
 This is because the import line

 "from _dotblas import dot, ..."

 in core/numeric.py doesn't get fixed properly by 2to3, apparently because
 "_dotblas.so" isn't there when 2to3 is run.

-- 
Ticket URL: <http://projects.scipy.org/numpy/ticket/1609>
NumPy <http://projects.scipy.org/numpy>
My example project


More information about the NumPy-Tickets mailing list